Home > inspitories > inspitories vi: gidinoize

inspitories vi: gidinoize

Inspitories is my made up word for inspirational stories on young people I find interesting. They are usually interviews of other Entrepreneurs like myself whom I have had the pleasure of meeting, stumbled upon online or dug up that motivate me. Enjoy and get inspired!

Make some noise! It’s GidiNoize! GidiNoize is an exceptional blog with the sole purpose of showcasing young talent and to me, that’s amiable. It’s one of the most a reliable source of news & information especially for the Nigerian Public abroad. Her piece on me gave me a lot of recognition in the Nigerian Scene, and apparently, also landed me the Future Nigeria Awards 2010 “Business Owner of the Year” Award Nomination.

Surprisingly, this is GidiNoize’s & the CEO’s very first interview; and I’m honored to go down their history as the first “interviewer”. I’m especially honored because within a short time (less than 5 months), it has gained such popularity with over 30,000 hits since inception and a “gazillion” interviews under its belt! Something really impressive, GidiNoize recently launched its Apple iPhone Application! With all this going on, she’s still a student and also a Civil Engineering Intern at ARUP.

Did I mention she’s just 18?! If for nothing else, she’s an inspiration and that makes her inspitories-worthy.

Bunmi Adeyinka
Founder & CEO
GidiNoize

Birth Name
Olubunmi Aduke Adeyinka

Age
18 (as of 2010)

Skill(s)/Talent(s)
Blogging and writing

Art/Business Name
GidiNoize

Business Profile

GidiNoize  is a news website that aims to advertise and showcase the ventures of young, upcoming entrepreneurs, artistes, actors and so on, and also to inspire other young people. It aims to make noise for them.

I started this
First, I’ll like to say its a privilege being here on Inspitories. This is my first interview/write up ever. For those who don’t know me, I’m Bunmi Adeyinka, and I’m the Founder & CEO of GidiNoize. GidiNoize was born on the 19th of September, 2009 out of a yearn to own something/be an entrepreneur. I was 17 at the time.

GidiNoize which started off as a wordpress blog wasn’t/isn’t my first blog as a matter of fact, it is my 3rd actually; not even 3rd (I’ve lost count). The post that brought me to limelight was that of on Annette Begg, who won the Elite Model Look. I got hundreds of views and after that, there was no stopping me. I kept doing more posts and the views kept multiplying. This just goes to show that even if at first it doesn’t work out, you should keep trying.

When I started GidiNoize, my aim was to make noise for those who can’t (e.g helping upcoming entrepreneurs, artistes, actresses etc) make NOISE, but with a Z (hence NoiZe) lol. And also to inspire other young people. There’s a part of GidiNoize called: Gidis Young Enterprise (G.Y.E.) where I do interviews with young Nigerian Entrepreneurs and amongst these young Entrepreneurs was the CEO of The SKA Group himself, Mr. Sly Kay-Adade, and I must say, his interview was one of the most educative and inspiring interviews I have ever done and I recommend that you read it. I myself learnt a lot.

I’ll not bore you with all my rantings, but I’ll leave you with just a couple of things I’ve learnt and that have helped me a lot: “You being here reading this means you are either an entrepreneur already or you’ll like to be one. I’ll start by saying your first capital is your mind. If you can think it, you can achieve it. Impossible is Nothing, I tell you. Look around you, everything around you/us was JUST AN IDEA by someone JUST LIKE YOU. From the chairs to the tables – every single thing! Don’t let anyone tell you your ideas are stupid; you never know that IDEA just might be another addition to the things around you. GidiNoize was born on out of a yearn for owning something…you know having your own thing going on.

I’m driven by
My drive basically is wanting to leave a mark on this earth…you know, not just passing through it silently.
I once read somewhere that the greatest motivator is recognition, and as corny as this might sound, recognition is my drive.

Past Works/Portfolio
Blog – GidiNoize, now it is GidiNoize.com, but the blog is still operational.
GidiNoize iPhone Application.
• Interviews on various artistes, actors/actresses, and entrepreneurs.

Contact me

email: gidinoize@gmail.com

website: GidiNoize

youtube: GidiNoize

Advertisements
  1. Sweetness
    February 20, 2011 at 5:10 pm

    Interesting
    That was an interview worth reading
    I also like the name GidiNoize!
    Inspiration is what everyone needs, with so many budding talents out there
    Impossible is nothing…
    word!

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: